Committees & Commissions Directory

 


Age-friendly Community Team 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Bedard, Gerry Chairperson, 2019-2022      
Morin, Chris 2016-2019      
Ladley, Sharon 2018-2020      
McPhee, Kathy 2019-2021      
Guenther, Dotty 2019-2021      
Robida, Yvette 2019-2020      
Krauss, Drew 2019-2020      

Board of Selectmen 

c/o Town Admin's Office
1146 Route 28
South Yarmouth, MA 02664

508-398-2231 Ext.1270


Link: Selectmen's Web Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Stone, Michael Chairman Term 2022 - 2025 508-398-2231, ext. 1271  
Horgan, Daniel Vice Chair Term 2021 - 2024 508-398-2231, ext. 1271  
Forest, Mark Term 2020 - 2023 508-398-2231, ext. 1271  
McGurrin, Dorcas Term 2022 - 2025 508-398-2231, ext. 1271  
Smith, Peter Q. Term 2021 - 2024 508-398-2231, ext. 1271  

Board of Assessors 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Serijan, John     Term: 2017  
Sullivan, Joseph     Term: 2016  

Board of Health 

Yarmouth Town Hall
1146 Route 28
South Yarmouth, MA 02664

508-398-2231 Ext. 1240



Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Boskey, M.D., Hillard Chair      
Craig, Mary Vice Chair      
Holway, Charles T. Clerk      
Bruinooge, Debra        
Weston, Eric        

Capital Budget Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Fife, Sandy Chair - Term 2019 - 2022      
Crowley, Joanne Vice Chair - Term 2016 - 2019      
Sears, Curt Term 2016 - 2019      
Tarver, Judy Term 2017 - 2020      
Ciavarra, Robert Term 2019 - 2022      
Hyslop, Kathe Term 2019 - 2022      
, Vacant        

Community Housing Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Doyle, Loraine Chairwoman      
Carroll, Richard        
Goodwin, Brad Planning Board Representative      
Hamilton, Lee        
Johnson, Mary Reardon        
Sullivan, DJ        

Community & Economic Development Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Smith, Ken Chair      
O'Neil, Stephen Vice-Chair      
Crowley, Joanne Planning Board Representative      
Gibbs, Joe        
Manning, Joe        
Marasco, Maria        

Community Preservation Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Ellis, Gary Chair & At-large Representative      
Marzigliano, Christine Vice Chair & Open Space Representative      
Clark, Debbie Recreation Commission Representative      
Crowley, Joanne Planning Board Representative      
Hamilton, Lee Community Housing Representative      
Huggins, Paul Conservation Commission Representative      
Kelley, Tom At-large Representative      
Slama, George Historical Commission Representative      
Walsh, Mary Ann Clerk & Yarmouth Housing Authority Representative      

Conservation Commission 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Hoopes, Edwin Chair   Term Expires 6/30/2022  
Durkin, Tom Rep to Water Resources Advisory Comm.   Term Expires 6/30/2023  
Mulhearn, Patricia     Term Expires 6/30/2023  
Lawrence, Elinor Vice-Chair   Term Expires 6/30/2024  
Huggins, Paul Secretary; Representative to CPC   Term Expires 6/30/2024  
Bishop, Rick Rep to Land Disposition Committee   Term Expires 6/30/2022  
Bernstein, David     Term Expires 6/30/2023  

Cultural Council (Regional) 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Baybutt, Suzanne Term 2006-2008      
Rivero, Jacquline Term 2007-2009      
Krieser, Kenneth Term 2007-2009      
Lyons, Carolyn Term 2006-2008      

Design Review Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Martin, Dick Chair      
Adams, Charles        
O'Neil, Stephen        
Porter, Sara Jane        
Vincent, Chris        

Disability Commission 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Botting, David Chair, Expires 1/31/2023      
Warner, George Vice Chair, Expires 1/31/2024      
Beal, Evelyn Expires 3/31/2024      
Boyle, Jean Expires 1/31/2025      
Charette, Gail Expires 1/31/2024      
Krauss, Drew Expires 10/31/2023      
Simmons, Jessica Expires 1/31/2025      
Vilbon, Mary Expires 1/31/2025      

Drive-In Site Utilization Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Saben, Jim Chairman      
Roche, Thomas Vice Chairman      
O'Neill, Stephen Community & Economic Development Committee Rep.      
Brita, Susan Planning Board Representative      
Reid, David At-large      
Bilski, Rich At-large      
Nugent, Bud At-large      

Energy Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Flynn, Joyce Chair      
Holle, Marilyn Secretary      
Cashen, Sandy        
Duffy, Mike        
Margolin, Barry        
Palmeri, Bob        
Starkey, Susan        
Wood, Regina        

Finance Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Gardiner, Brian Chairman      
Coxe, Stefanie Vice Chairman      
Ciavarra, Robert        
Kohls, Sara        
Ladley, Nathan        
Moylan, Jack        
Perkins, George        

Fire Advisory Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Clayton M.D., James        
Carroll, Richard        
Kelliher, Charles        

Golf Enterprise Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Chapman, Ellen Chairperson      
Deckel, Ted Vice Chairperson      
Simon, Richard Secretary      
Fields, Frank        
Fraprie, Jay        
Laird, Andrew        

Historical Commission 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Mockabee, Julie Chair   Term Expires 7/31/2023  
Slama, George Vice-Chair/ Representative to CPC   Term Expires 7/31/2025  
Kelley, Robert Commissioner   Term Expires 7/31/2025  
Barron, Melanie Commissioner   Term Expires 7/31/2023  
Clark, Meg Commissioner   Term Expires 7/31/2025  
Lawrence, Sam Associate Member   Term Expires 7/31/2023  

Investment Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Ripley, Sue Collector/Treasurer 508-398-2231 ext. 1650  
Goldstein, Joseph Finance Committee Chairman   Term  
Knapik, Dan Town Administrator 508-398-2231 ext. 1273  
Senteio, Ed Finance Director 508-398-2231 ext. 1281  
Fife, Sandy Committee Member   Term: 8/31/2020  
Mudie, Ken Committee Member   Term: 8/31/2020  

Library Board 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Loveland, Susan Chairman      
Barton, Pam        
Basile, Kathryn        
Bovino, George        
Carbone, Angela        
Garvey, Jane        
Niedermeier, Helen        

Library Planning Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Baker, Joe        
Bovino, George        
Cain, Jane Library Director, ex officio      
Callahan, Linda Chair      
Reardon Johnson, Mary Vice Chair      
Loveland, Susan        
Rubenstein, Will        
Simon, Richard Secretary      

Library Study ad hoc Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Cain, Jane Library Director, ex officio      
Callahan, Linda Chair      
Gavin, Annmarie Secretary      
Loveland, Susan        
Johnson, Mary Reardon        
Simon, Richard Secretary      

Old Kings Highway Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Gegenwarth, Richard Chair/Architect   Term Expires 12/31/2021  
Wilkins, Robert Vice-chair   Term Expires 12/31/2023  
Hildebrandt, Jane Alternate   Term Expires 12/31/2024  
Nicholls, Rosemary Member   Term Expires 12/31/2022  
Morrison, Paula Member   Term Expires 12/31/2024  
Ecker, CIndy Alternate   Term expires 12/31/2022  
Argo, Elizabeth Member   Term expires 12/31/2025  

Open Space Commitee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
McElroy, Heather        

Personnel Board 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Burkhardt, Betty-Jane Chairman      
Nickinello, Tom        
Bowen, Alice        
Ladley, Sharon        
Mudie, Kenneth Finance Committee Member      
O'Reilly, Sarah Staff Liaison      

Planning Board 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Crowley, Joanne Chair   Term expires 7/31/2022  
Hartsgrove, Elizabeth Vice Chair   Term expires 7/31/2022  
Baron, Tom Clerk   Term expires 7/31/2021  
Goodwin, Brad     Term expires 7/31/2021  
Rubenstein, Will     Term expires 7/31/2023  
Vincent, Chris     Term expires 7/31/2022  
Brita, Susan     Term expires 7/31/2023  

Recreation Commission 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Link: Commission Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Sozanski, Steve Chairman    
Deignan, Paul Vice Chairman    
Medeiros, Joshua      
Clark, Deborah      
Lucier, Dennis      

Recycling and Solid Waste Advisory Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

Link: Committee Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Talladay, Jill Co-Chair      
Ewing, Carol Co-Chair      
Santos, Abbi Member      
Smith, Mike Member      
Vilbon, Mary Member      

Scholarship Fund Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

Link: Scholarship Committee Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Kerr, Thomas Chairman      
Hayward, Danielle        
Post, Tracy Selectmen's Representative      
Rubenstein, Sandy        
Woodbury, Carol Superintendent of Schools      

Waterways/Shellfish Advisory Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

Link: Committee Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Lawrence, Elinor Term 2003-2009      
Lucier, George Term 2000-2009      
vonHone, Karl Permanent Member      
Tierney, Joseph Term 2000-2009      
Churchill Jr. , Robert Term 2007-2010      

Water Resources Advisory Committee (WRAC) 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Sears, Curt Chairman, at large.      
Craig, Mary Board of Health      
Crowley, Joanne Planning Board      
Deliso, John Lewis Bay Area      
Durkin, Tom Conservation Commission      
Mitrokostas, Spyro At large.      
Perkins, George Parkers River Area      
Roche, Tom Bass River Watershed      
Rowley, Lee Northside Area      

Yarmouth Rep. To Cape Cod Commission 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

Link: Representative's Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
McCormack, Jack Term 2014-2017      

Yarmouth Rep. To Steamship Authority 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

Link: Representative's Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Hall, James Term 2007-2008      

Zoning Board of Appeals 
Link: Board Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
DeYoung, Steven Chair   Term expires 1/31/2024  
Igoe, Sean Vice Chair   Term expires 1/31/2021  
Fraprie, Jay        
Mantoni, John        
Martin, Dick     Term expires 1/31/2023  
Campbell, Doug Alternate   Term expires 1/31/2020  
Homer, Megan Alternate      
Kelley, Timothy Alternate   Term expires 1/31/2021  
Neitz, Richard Alternate   Term expires 1/31/2020